Thursday, January 19, 2017 - 5:00pm

The 117th Annual Meeting of the Wooster Area Chamber of Commerce was held on Thursday, January 19, 2017 at Greenbriar Conference & Party Centre.   The 2016 Chair, Mark Morrison passed the gavel to the new 2017 Chairman, Paul Williams. The Chamber honored the following individuals and businesses for their outstanding achievements and contributions to the Wooster community.

2017 Recipients

Wall of Fame Inductee | Audrey Beaverson
Business of the Year | Tefor USA
Jack O'Donnell Award for Community Service | Robert Gorman, Critchfield, Critchfield & Johnston 
Small Business of the Year Award 15 Employees or Fewer | Lerch's Donuts
Small Business of the Year Award More than 15 Employees | The Wooster Inn
Board of Directors Award | Wayne Savings Community Bank
Mike Lezak Award for Volunteer Service | Rodd Welker, Eagle Advisor Group
Leadership Wooster Distinguished Alumni Award | Scott Rotolo, Wooster Police Department
Worthy Works Award | Christian Children's Home of Ohio

Businesses of the Year Recipients
2017: Tekfor USA

2016 Pallotta Ford Lincoln
2015 Certified Angus Beef LLC
2014 Frito-Lay
2013 Wayne Insurance Group
2012 Sprenger Health Care Systems
2011 Wooster Community Hospital
2010 Campbell Construction Inc.
2009  D+S Distribution
2008 Wayne Savings Community Bank
2007 Western Reserve Group
2006 United Titanium, Inc.
2005 Critchfield, Critchfield & Johnston, Ltd.
2004 Magni-Power Company
2003 Akron Brass Company
2002 Wooster Glass Company
2001 Seaman Corporation
2000 Bogner Construction
1999 Buckeye Container
1998 Signal Bank
1997 The Gerstenslager Company
1996 Wooster Office Plus
1995 Buehler Food Markets
1994 LuK, Incorporated
1993 Wayne Steel
1992 Ohio Agricultural Research & Development Center
1991 Wayne County National Bank
1989 William Annat Company
1988 The Daily Record
1987 The College of Wooster
1986 The Wooster Brush Company
1985 Rubbermaid Incorporated
1984 H. Freedlander Company

 

Wall of Fame Recipients
2017: Audrey Beaverson

2016 Michael Reardon
2015 Margo Broehl
2014 Richard Seaman
2013 Jerry Baker
2012 Dr. Burney Huff
2011 Ron Holtman
2010 Major Mary West (R)
2009 Dr. Viola Startzman
2008 Earl & Betty Hawkins
2007 Don & Gene Buehler
2006 Julia Amster Fishelson
2005 Ralph Jones
2004 Kenneth G. Rhode
2003 Samuel Shapiro
2002 Al Van Wie
2001 Jean Baird
2000 Kenneth Miller
1999 Clyde L. Webb
1998 James O. Basford
1997 Stan Welty, Jr.
1996 Donald E. Noble
1995 Joseph L. Retzler
1994 Harold H. Freedlander
1993 Ralph E. Fisher
1992 Raymond E. Dix
1991 Stanley Gault

 

 

Generously Sponsored By: